After School Activities

Activity Sponsor Grade Location Max: no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

Volleyball Nicole Ayers 6-12 Gym 25 Monday
Acoustic Guitar Workshop Dan Tabakin 7-12 306 6 Monday
Math Club Susan Omernik 6-8 303 25 Monday
Science Experiments for Kids Angelica KG-1 2 15 Wednesday
Indoor Games Mazen KG-2 104 12
Board Games Terry Nichols 2-4 108 16 Wednesday
Roots & Shoots

(on going all year)

Chris O’Quinn 4-12 206 20 Wednesday
Volleyball Kenneth 6-12 External Field 25 Wednesday
HS– Debating Tom, Jennie 7-12 305 20 Wednesday
Project Aware: Marine Ecology Linda Lankenau 4-5 205 12 Thursday
Board Games Anna Naddeo 6-8 305 20 Thursday
Football Nelson 4-6 External Field 15 Friday
Football Nelson 7-12 External Field 15 Friday
Newspaper Jennie Sharples 6-12 304 20 Ongoing Not ASA
Boys Basketball Judi Prigmore 6-12 Gym 25 Friday
Girls Basketball Shea Coughlin 6-12 Gym 25 Thursday
Activity Sponsor Grades Location Max:no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

STEM Activity Smile 1 102 15 Monday
Volleyball Team A (Boys & Girls) Nicole Ayers 6-12 Gym 25 Monday
Acoustic Guitar Dan Tabakin 8-12 306 4 Monday
STEM Activity Smile KG 102 15 Wednesday
<span’>Paper Plate Craft Nay Yee Shin KG-1 C102 10 Wednesday
Newspaper (Ongoing) Jennie Sharples 6-12 304 20 Wednesday
Volleyball Team B (Boys & Girls) David Rowland 6-12 Gym 25 Wednesday
Roots& Shoots

(Ongoing all year)

Chris O’Quinn 4-12 206 20 Wednesday
Scuba Theory Brittany Elstroth 7-12 301 12 Thursday
Debating/Model UN John Tucker,

Jennie Sharples

6-12 201 20 Thursday
Recorder Me Me Din 2-3 C201 10 Thursday
Paper Craft Thiha Kyaw,

Khin Ma Gyi

4-5 C201 15 <pFriday
Yearbook (Ongoing) Mon Mon 6-12 C203 20 Friday
Football Nelson 4-6 External Field 15 Friday
Football Nelson 7-12 External Field 15 Friday
Math Club Susan 6-8 303 25 Monday, Wednesday

or Thursday

Running Club Tom Thayer,

Terry Nichols

4-12 Local Area 20 Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Applied Electronics Dan Verwoert 11-12 308 8 Monday, Wednesday
Ukulele Pollen 3-5 C101 10 Monday, Wednesday
<span’>Drama Club Jacquie Bean 4-5 Lunchroom/

208

15 <spanMonday, Thursday
Scuba Diving Theory Linda Lankenau 6-8

9-12

205 12 Wednesday (G6-8) Thursday (G9-12)
Girls Basketball Shea Coughlin 6-12 Gym 25 Thursday/Friday
Boys Basketball Judi Prigmore 6-12 Gym 25 Thursday/Friday
Activity Sponsor Grades Location Max: no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

Ukulele Pollen 3 – 5 C101 15 Monday
SAT Math Prep Dan Tabakin 10 – 11 306 14 Monday
Math Club Susan 6 – 8 303 20 Monday
Volleyball Team A (Boys & Girls) Nicole Ayers 6 – 12 Gym 25 Monday
Volleyball Team A (Boys & Girls) David Rowland 6 – 12 Gym 25 Wednesday
Roots & Shoots Christina O’ Quinn 4 -12 206 20 Wednesday
Newspaper(Ongoing) Jennie Sharples 6 – 12 304 20 Wednesday
Young Author’s Club Tim Castle 2 – 4 101 15 Wednesday
Paper Craft Cherry & Asst. KG – 3 107 20 Thursday
Story Makers
(*Time Hunters)
Tom and Anna 6 – 8 305 10 Thursday
Knitting for Beginners Linda Lankenau 5 8 Thursday
Myanmar Traditional Arts Nay Yee Shin 5 – 6 C102 5 Thursday
ZumbaKids Dhorie
Peraz
1 – 3 105 15 Thursday
Scuba Theory Brittany 7 – 12 301 12 Thursday
City Builders Club John Tucker 4 – 5 201 12 Friday
Yearbook (Ongoing) Mon 6 – 12 C203 20 Friday
Football Nelson 7 – 12 External Field 30 Friday
Applied Electronics Dan Verwoert 11 – 12 308 8 Monday, Wednesday
Drama Club Jacquie Bean 4 – 5 Lunch room/ 208 15 Monday,
Thursday
STEM Activity Smile 2 – 3 102 15 Monday,Thursday
Girls Basketball Shea Coughlin 6-12 Gym 25 Thursday/Friday
Boys Basketball Judi Prigmore 6-12 Gym 25 Thursday/Friday
Model United Nations John Tucker 8 – 12 201 20 March 24 – 26
Activity Sponsor Grades Location Max:no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

HIIT (high intensity, interval training Ms. Laura Open Bldg 2,Lobby 15 Monday
Math Club Ms. Susan 6-8 Bldg 1,Room 121 25 Monday
Entrepreneur’s Club Mr. Lalo 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 125 20 Wednesday
Gitar Club Ms. Toni 10-12 Bldg 2,Room 216 12 Wednesday
Student Council Ms. Sylvia 6-12 Bldg 1, Room 113 20 Wednesday
Newspapaer Ms. Anna Open Bldg 1,Room 112 25 Wednesday
Yoga Ms. Katie Open Bldg 1,Room 112 25 Wednesday
Community Service Ms. Sylvia Open Bldg 1,Room 113 20 Thursday (Saturday)
Yearbook Ms. Khin 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 122 20 Friday
Activity Sponsor Grades Location Max:no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

Math Club Ms. Susan 6-8 Bldg 1,Room 121 25 Monday
Current Events Circle Mr. Rowland Open Bldg 1,Room 135 20 Monday, Wednesday-Friday
Entrepreneur’s Club(On going) Mr. Lalo 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 125 20 Wednesday
Environmental Club Ms. Michael 10-12 Bldg 2,Room 202 20 Wednesday
Student Council(On going) Ms. Sylvia 6-12 Bldg 1, Room 113 20 Wednesday
Clay Ms. Thiha 6-8 Bldg 2,Room 215 10 Wednesday
Newspaper(On going) Ms. Anna Open Bldg 1,Room 112 25 Wednesday
Story Makers Mr. Thayer 7-9 Bldg 1,Room 114 12 Wednesday,Thursday
Origami(Paper Folding) Ms. Man Yee Open Bldg 1,Room 124 20 Thursday
Yoga Ms. Katie Open Bldg 1,Conference 20 Thursday
Community Service(On going) Ms. Sylvia Open Bldg 1,Room 113 20 Thursday(Saturday)
Yearbook (On going) Ms. Khin 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 122 20 Friday
Activity Sponsor Grades Location Max:no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

Math Club Ms. Susan 6-8 Bldg 1,Room 121 25 Monday
Yoga Ms. Katie Open Bldg 1,Conference 20 Monday
Current Events Circle Mr. Rowland Open Bldg 1,Room 135 20 Monday,Wednesday-Friday
Art Club Mr. Thiha 6-12 Bldg 2,Room 215 20 Monday & Thursday
Environmental Club Mr.Michael 10-12 Bldg 2, Room 202 20 Wednesday
Student Council(On going) Ms. SYlvia 6-12 Bldg 1,Room 113 20 Wednesday
Newspaper(On going) Mr. Mike Open Bldg 1,Room 112 25 TBC
Entrepreneur’s Club(On going) Mr. Lalo 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 125 20 Wednesday
Story Makers Mr. Thayer 7-9 Bldg 1,Room 114 12 Wednesday,Thursday
Community Service(On going) Mr. Sylvia Open Bldg 1,Room 113 20 Thursday(Sunday)
Ribbon Embroidery Ms. Mar Mar Wai 6-12 Bldg 2,Room 212 5-10 Friday
Yearbook(On going) Ms. Khin 9-12 Bldg 1,Room 122 20 Friday
Activity Sponsor Grades Max:no. of Students Day

(No Tuesdays)

HIIT (High Intensity Interval Training) Ms. Laura Open 15 Monday
Yoga Ms. Katie Open 20 Monday
Film Production Mr. Hart 9-12 5-10 Monday
Current Events Circle Mr. David R 6-12 20 Monday,Wednesday-Friday
Environmental Club Mr. Michael 9-12 6-12 Wednesday
Basketball Mr. Richard 6-12 15 Wednesday
Story Maker Mr. Tom 7-9 12 Wednesday & Thursday
Rummikub Ms. Man Yee Open 12 Thursday
Board Game Club Ms. Adam 6-12 20 Thursday
Ribbon Embroidery Ms. Mar Mar 6-12 10 Friday
Dance Club Ms. Anna 6-12 20 Friday
Newspaper (on going) Mr. Mike Open 25 TBC